Connect with us

Metro

Breaking…..INEC declares governorship election winner in Kwara

Published

on

Breaking.....INEC declares governorship election winner in KwaraThe Independent National Electoral Commission, (INEC) has declared Governor AbdulRahman AbdulraRazaq of Kwara State as the winner of the March 18th 2023 governorship poll in the state.

ROYAL NEWS reports that Governor AbdulRazaq who contested on the platform of the All Progressives Congress, (APC) polled 226,956 votes to emerge as the winner of the election.

His rival and candidate of the Peoples Democratic Party, (PDP) Shuaibu Yaman Abdullahi got 123,118 votes while Hakeem Lawal of the Social Democratic Party, (SDP) scored 17,321.

Biola Azeez, Ilorin.

Abdulrazaq wins for second term in Kwara

Independent National Electoral Commission (INEC) on Sunday declared Governor Abdulrahman Abdulrazaq of Kwara state as the winner of the 2023 governorship election in the state.

The governor won the poll to serve a second term of another four years in office under the platform of the All Progressives Congress (APC).

The governor, who won in all the 16 local government areas of the state in the election results declared by the INEC Returning officer for the polls, Professor Isaac Itodo, the
Vice Chancellor, University of Markurdi, Benue state.

The INEC had on Saturday night started announcement of the 2023 governorship election results with only that of three local government areas with the governor clearing the three local government areas of Ekiti, Isin and Offa local government areas.

At the resumed announcement of the election results on Sunday morning, which lasted till evening the APC governor also won in additional 13 local government areas.

 

The Kwara governorship elections results:

1. Ekiti local government
Number of registered voters, 44,016.
Number of accredited voters, 11,849
APC 6,836
PDP 4,273
Total valid votes, 11,598
Rejected votes, 251
Total votes cast, 11,849.

2. Isin local government
Number of registered voters- 42,238
Number of accredited voters -9,631
Total votes cast -9630
Valid votes -9,438
Rejected votes-192
Total votes cast-9,630
APC 5,274
PDP 3,400

3. Offa Local government area.
Number of registered voters -97,945
Accredited voters -24,115
Total number of valid votes 23,531
Rejected votes -584
Over voting in Essa wards 002 and 006 as such votes in the two PUs were cancelled.
APC -14,696
PDP -6,705
SDP -1,289

Professor Lukman Ayinla Unilorin
4. Oke Ero
Total 43,944
Accredited voters -11,942
APC -7,758
PDP -3,768
Valid -11,808
Rejected 134
Total votes -11,942


Breaking.....INEC declares governorship election winner in Kwara

5. Oyun local government.
Reg voters 61672
Accredited voters 16533
APC -8,991
PDP -5,465
SDP 1,068
Valid votes 16170
Rejected 348
Total votes 16528
Cancellation at Ijagbo due to over-voting in one PU

6. Ilorin South local government
Reg voters 161,045
Accredited 36,741
APC -20,148
PDP -12,096
SDP -2,356
Valid votes -35,949
Rejected votes -774
Total votes cast -36,723

7. Asa local government
Reg 87923
Accredited 29,061
APC -14,946
PDP -11,183
Valid votes 27,907
Rejected votes -583
Total votes cast 28,490
Cancellation in two PUs due to
violent crisis

8. Irepodun local government
Reg voter 89644
Accredited 23,160
APC -12,860
PDP – 7,614
SDP -1,693
Total Valid votes -22,733
Rejected votes -427
Total votes cast -23,160

9. Moro local government
Registered voters -81,646
Accredited voters-24,928
APC -15,161
PDP -6,823
SDP -1992
Total Valid votes -24,466
Rejected votes -461
Total votes cast -24,927
Cancellation at one polling unit

10. Patigi local government
Reg voters -68,136
Accredited voters -21,930
APC -13,813
PDP -6,544
Total valid votes -20,976
Rejected votes -748
Total votes cast -21,724
Cancellation at two PUs due to over-voting.

11. Ilorin East local government
Registered voters -163,701
Accredited voters -43,578
APC -23,925
PDP -14,500
SDP -2,645
Total Valid votes -42,170
Rejected votes -1,015
Total votes cast -43,185
Cancellation at two wards in two PUs due to over-voting

12. Ifelodun local government
Registered voters -130,778
Accredited voters -29,500
APC -17,599
PDP -9,085
SDP -1,559
Total Valid votes -29,006
Rejected votes -494
Total votes cast -29,500

13. Kaiama local government area
Registered voters 87,871
Accredited voters 22,440
APC -14,431
PDP -6,297
Total Valid votes -21,773
Rejected votes -660
Total votes cast -22,433

14. Edu local government
Registered voters: 112160
Accredited voters: 42991
APC -22,458
PDP -17,378
Total Valid votes -41,331
Rejected vote -998
Total votes cast-42,329

15. Baruten local government
Registered voters -149,573
Accredited voters -38,637
APC -28,060
PDP -7,987
SDP -1492
Total Valid votes -37,873
Rejected votes -627
Total votes cast -38,500

16. Ilorin West local government area
Registered voters -273,635
Accredited voters -85,736
APC -46,468
PDP -32,372
Total Valid votes -83,758
Rejected vote -1,978
Total votes cast -85,736
Cancellation on ground of over- voting in three PUs

After each collation officer of the 16 local government areas announced the election results, the party agents later signed the results on behalf of their respective political parties.

Announcing the final results, the returning officer announced that:
APC 273,424
PDP155,490
SDP 18,922

Total valid votes 460,497
Rejected votes-10,274
Total Vote Cast 470,771

The returning officer, Professor Isaac Itodo, the vice chancellor University of Agriculture, Markurdi, who certified the result of the governorship and House of Assembly elections, declared Governor Abdulrahman Abdulrazaq winner of the poll.

Facebook Comments Box

Copyright 2023 ROYAL NEWS. All rights reserved. Digital material on this website, may not be published, reproduced, broadcast, rewritten or redistributed in whole or in part without prior express written permission from ROYAL NEWS.

Contact: info@royalnews.com.ng

Download ROYAL NEWS app

Advertisement
Click to comment

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *